Cost of Living Calculator

See what the same salary buys in another city, category by category.

per year

Indices use a national average of 100. Salary conversion compares the overall index.

Overall difference

+25.5%

Seattle, WA vs. Houston, TX

Equivalent salary needed

$94,149

+$19,149 per year

Detailed Breakdown

CategoryHouston, TXSeattle, WADifference
Housing82148+80.5%
Groceries95104+9.5%
Utilities94106+12.8%
Transportation93110+18.3%
Healthcare9698+2.1%
Overall9411825.5%

All Cities by Cost of Living

CityOverallHousingGroceries
Honolulu, HI170278132
San Francisco, CA150230112
Boston, MA141196106
Washington, DC139212105
Los Angeles, CA136192107
New York, NY128187106
Seattle, WA118148104
Portland, OR112132106
Miami, FL112130107
Denver, CO107118102
Austin, TX10010097
Chicago, IL9992100
Atlanta, GA989099
Houston, TX948295
Kansas City, MO897396

Understanding cost of living differences

Indices use a national average of 100. Housing drives most of the gap between cities, while groceries, transport, and healthcare differ less. Utilities are an exception in places like Hawaii and Alaska.

Salary does not always keep pace. A $75,000 salary in Houston can buy a better lifestyle than $100,000 in San Francisco. The equivalent salary above shows what you would need to match your current standard.

Relocating and real estate

Moving from a high-cost to a low-cost city can dramatically improve buying power. Lower-cost markets also often produce better rental yields, though local job growth and demand still matter more than the index alone.

Ready to put these numbers to work?

Blastrow puts your listing in front of active agents nearby with a branded digital flyer. No subscription - you only pay for the agents you reach.

Estimates for planning only. Actual results depend on your market, lender, and personal circumstances. Confirm important decisions with a qualified professional.

logo

Blastrow

Listing Promotions

Software company providing modern tools for smart real estate workflows. We help agents, brokers, and property owners promote listings through digital flyers, precision targeting, and automated outreach.
Questions? Contact us viarealtor@blastrow.com