Net Worth Calculator

One honest snapshot of what you own, what you owe, and what is left over.

Assets

Total assets$585,000

Liabilities

Total liabilities$320,000

Your net worth

$265,000

Assets: $585,000 · Debts: $320,000

Total assets$585,000
Total liabilities$320,000
Net worth$265,000
Liquid assets$150,000
Debt-to-asset ratio54.7%

Asset Allocation

Checking & savings$15,000 3%
Investments$50,000 9%
Retirement accounts$85,000 15%
Primary home$400,000 68%
Vehicles$25,000 4%
Personal property$10,000 2%

Debt Breakdown

Mortgage$280,000 88%
Auto loans$12,000 4%
Student loans$25,000 8%
Credit cards$3,000 1%

How Do You Compare?

Age group

Your net worth

$265,000

Median (35-44)

$135,600

Average (35-44)

$549,600

Above the median for your age group.

AgeMedianAverage
Under 35$39,000$183,500
35-44$135,600$549,600
45-54$247,200$975,800
55-64$364,270$1,566,900
65-74$409,900$1,794,600
75+$335,600$1,624,100

How to calculate net worth

Assets minus liabilities equals net worth. List everything at current value, including bank balances, investments, retirement accounts, the home, vehicles, and personal property. Then subtract every debt: mortgage, auto, student, cards, and personal loans.

A positive number means you own more than you owe. A negative number is common early in a career and should improve as debt falls and assets grow. Track it quarterly or annually; the trend matters more than any single snapshot.

Home equity matters

For most owners, the home is the largest asset and the mortgage is the largest liability. Equity is the difference, and it grows through appreciation and principal paydown. Keep an eye on liquid net worth too, since home equity is hard to access in an emergency.

Ready to put these numbers to work?

Blastrow puts your listing in front of active agents nearby with a branded digital flyer. No subscription - you only pay for the agents you reach.

Estimates for planning only. Actual results depend on your market, lender, and personal circumstances. Confirm important decisions with a qualified professional.

logo

Blastrow

Listing Promotions

Software company providing modern tools for smart real estate workflows. We help agents, brokers, and property owners promote listings through digital flyers, precision targeting, and automated outreach.
Questions? Contact us viarealtor@blastrow.com