Compound Interest Calculator

See how small, consistent contributions turn into a much larger number once interest starts earning interest.

per month
Contribution
Compounding
Tax & inflation adjustments
per year

Your projection

Future value

$343,778

Interest 62.2%

Total contributions$130,000
Total interest$213,778
Initial deposit$10,000
Monthly contribution$500
Total contributions$130,000
Total interest earned$213,778

Rule of 72: at 8%, your money doubles in about 9.0 years.

Growth Over Time

Contributions vs. interest earned - watch the gap widen

ContributionsInterest earned

Year-by-Year Breakdown

YearDepositsInterestTotal depositsTotal interestBalance
1$6,000$1,055$16,000$1,055$17,055
2$6,000$1,641$22,000$2,695$24,695
3$6,000$2,275$28,000$4,970$32,970
4$6,000$2,961$34,000$7,932$41,932
5$6,000$3,705$40,000$11,637$51,637
6$6,000$4,511$46,000$16,148$62,148
7$6,000$5,383$52,000$21,531$73,531
8$6,000$6,328$58,000$27,859$85,859
9$6,000$7,351$64,000$35,210$99,210
10$6,000$8,459$70,000$43,669$113,669
11$6,000$9,659$76,000$53,329$129,329
12$6,000$10,959$82,000$64,288$146,288
13$6,000$12,367$88,000$76,655$164,655
14$6,000$13,891$94,000$90,546$184,546
15$6,000$15,542$100,000$106,088$206,088
16$6,000$17,330$106,000$123,419$229,419
17$6,000$19,267$112,000$142,685$254,685
18$6,000$21,364$118,000$164,049$282,049
19$6,000$23,635$124,000$187,684$311,684
20$6,000$26,095$130,000$213,778$343,778

The power of compound interest

Compounding earns interest on your interest. A $10,000 deposit at 8% becomes about $21,600 in 10 years and about $100,600 in 30. The last decade produces far more growth than the first because the base keeps expanding.

Regular contributions amplify the effect. Adding $500 a month over 20 years at 8% grows to roughly $344,000, of which $130,000 is your money and $214,000 is interest.

Compound interest and real estate

  • Saving for a down payment - A high-yield account at 4-5% grows a down payment fund faster than checking.
  • Mortgage interest works against you - Mortgage interest compounds monthly too. On $400,000 at 7% over 30 years, it exceeds $558,000.
  • Reinvested rental cash flow - $500 a month reinvested at 8% for 20 years grows to roughly $295,000, enough for more down payments.

Tips to maximize growth

  • Start now - The final years of compounding matter most. Waiting costs more than contributing less.
  • Automate contributions - Consistent transfers beat market timing.
  • Use tax-advantaged accounts - 401(k), IRA, and Roth accounts avoid annual tax drag.
  • Reinvest earnings - Withdrawing interest stops it from compounding.
  • Minimize fees - A 1% fee compounds against you for decades.

Frequently asked questions

How often should interest compound?

More frequent compounding produces slightly more growth at the same nominal rate. Monthly is common for savings and mortgages; daily is used by some high-yield accounts. The difference between monthly and yearly is meaningful over decades but smaller than the effect of time and contributions.

How do taxes affect compound interest?

Taxes skim the growth every year, so less gets reinvested. That is why tax-advantaged accounts matter: they let the full balance compound. Use the tax field to see the drag, and compare it with holding the same investment in an IRA or 401(k).

What is the Rule of 72?

Divide 72 by the annual return to estimate how many years it takes to double. At 8%, about nine years. It is a rough mental shortcut, not exact, but useful for comparing scenarios quickly.

Why do regular contributions matter so much?

Contributions add new principal that also compounds. A $500 monthly contribution at 8% over 20 years grows to more than $294,000 on top of the initial deposit, and most of that is interest. Consistency beats timing.

Does inflation reduce my future value?

It reduces purchasing power. Enter an inflation rate to see the inflation-adjusted value, which is what the balance would buy in today's dollars. A 3% inflation rate cuts the real value of a 20-year projection substantially.

Let your listings compound too.

Blastrow puts your listing in front of active agents nearby with a branded digital\n flyer. No subscription - you only pay for the agents you reach.

Projections assume a constant rate and contributions made on schedule. Real returns vary and can be negative. This is a planning tool, not investment advice.

logo

Blastrow

Listing Promotions

Software company providing modern tools for smart real estate workflows. We help agents, brokers, and property owners promote listings through digital flyers, precision targeting, and automated outreach.
Questions? Contact us viarealtor@blastrow.com